♦  Contact Us
Bright announces Angola squad
PIC:

Bright announces Angola squad

UPDATED: 05 Sep 2018

The Senior Men’s National Team (The Zebras) Head Coach Major David Bright this afternoon released a 20-man squad that will do battle with the Palancas Negras of Angola in an Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) 2019 qualifying clash on Sunday.

The Zebras head into the encounter in the backdrop of a qualifier opening day loss to Mauritania and they will be looking to kick start their campaign against an Angola side aiming to book a spot at the finals for the first time since their first round exit at the finals in 2013.

Major Bright’s team which held a training match thus morning against Foreigners 11, which they won 3-2 believes that the team has vast experience in AFCON and other African competitions and he is hopeful of a positive result cum Sunday afternoon at the Estádio 11 de Novembro (November 11th Stadium).

Team captain Simisani Mathumo lamented the team’s need for a strong showing and points following the opening loss at home to Mauritania, “We are in need of points and both teams a without points in the group” said Mathumo.

The team is comprised of 7 international players and 13 locally based players who Major Bright feels are up to the task against an Angolan side boasting of 5 Portuguese second tear players, “We have a good chance to proceed in the group, we just have to manage our games well”.

Zebras Team to face Angola:

Goalkeepers:

  1. Kabelo Dambe Bloemfontein Celtic (SA)
  2. Mwampole Masule Township Rollers

Defenders:

  1. Tshepo Maikano Gaborone United
  2. Lopang Mosige Orapa United
  3. Simisani Mathumo (C) Township Rollers
  4. Lesego Keredilwe Orapa United
  5. Lesenya Ramoraka Highlands Park (SA)
  6. Thatayone Ditlhokwe Township Rollers
  7. Mosha Gaolaolwe Township Rollers
  8. Thero Setsile Jwaneng Galaxy

Midfielders:

  1. Lebogang Ditsele Jwaneng Galaxy
  2. Alphose Modisaotsile Gaborone United
  3. Lemponye Tshireletso Township Rollers
  4. Kabelo Seakanyeng Chippa United (SA)
  5. Mpho Kgaswane Baroka FC (SA)
  6. Thatayaone Kgamanyane      Chippa United (SA)
  7. Mogakolodi Ngele Mamelodi Sundowns (SA)
  8. Motsholetsi Sikele Township Rollers

Strikers:

  1. Onkabetse Makgantai Baroka FC (SA)
  2. Tumisang Orebonye Township Rollers
All Kasi Clothing Co.